data protection

As a recruitment company Cactus Search processes personal data in relation to its own staff, work-seekers and individual client contacts. It is vitally important that we abide by the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 set out below.

Cactus Search holds data on individuals for the following general purposes:

  • Staff Administration
  • Advertising, marketing and public relations
  • Accounts and records
  • Administration and processing of work-seekers personal data for the purposes of work-finding services

The Data Protection Act 1998 requires Cactus Search act as data controller to process data in accordance with the principles of data protection. These require that data shall be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Processed in accordance with the data subjects rights
  • Kept securely
  • Not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection.

Personal data means data, which relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data or from the data together with other information, which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into possession of, Cactus Search.

Processing means obtaining, recording or holding the data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the data. It includes organising, adapting and amending the data, retrieval, consultation and use of the data, disclosing and erasure or destruction of the data. It is difficult to envisage any activity involving data, which does not amount to processing. It applies to any processing that is carried out on computer including any type of computer however described, main frame, desktop, laptop, palm top etc.

Data may only be processed with the consent of the person whose data is held. Therefore if they have not consented to their personal details being passed to a third party this may constitute a breach of the Data Protection Act 1998.

By instructing Cactus Search to look for work and providing us with personal data contained in a CV work-seekers will be giving their consent to processing their details for work-finding purposes.

Data subjects, i.e. those on whom personal data is held, are entitled to obtain access to their data on request to a Director of Cactus Search.